Celebration: CFAES honors Distinguished Seniors

CFAES congratulates its 2019 Distinguished Seniors, who received their awards at a dinner in their honor on March 27 in Columbus. The Distinguished Senior Award honors academic, disciplinary, and professional excellence and is the most prestigious undergraduate award in our college.

  • Bryce S. Axelrod, Department of Horticulture and Crop Science, sustainable plant systems—horticulture
  • Emanuel Barnes, Department of Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering (FABE), construction systems management
  • Kevin J. Berkowitz, Department of Food Science and Technology, culinary science
  • Ashley N. Besancon, Department of Food Science and Technology, food sciences and technology
  • Lindsay J. Davis, Department of Food Science and Technology, food business management
  • Maria C. Fredericks, School of Environment and Natural Resources (SENR), environmental policy and decision making—honors
  • Anna C. Garrett, Department of Animal Sciences, animal sciences—animal biosciences
  • Matthew S. Griffin, SENR and Department of Agricultural, Environmental, and Development Economics (AEDE), environment, economy, development, and sustainability—sustainability and business
  • Justin Scott Haerr, FABE, agricultural systems management
  • Mary E. Jenkins, Department of Agricultural Communication, Education, and Leadership (ACEL), agricultural communication
  • Jenna K. Lee, FABE, food, agricultural and biological engineering
  • Julia M. Linares, SENR, environmental policy and decision making—prelaw
  • Cody J. McClain, ACEL, agriscience education
  • Marie E. McConnell, SENR, environmental policy and decision making—policy and governance  
  • Abigale M. Motter, ACEL, agriscience education
  • Andrew L. Oppliger, SENR, forestry, fisheries, and wildlife—fisheries and aquatic sciences  
  • Heather A. Pechtl, Department of Animal Sciences, animal sciences—animal biosciences  
  • Charis K. Ramsing, Department of Plant Pathology, plant pathology
  • Sarah A. Schuster, AEDE, agribusiness and applied economics
  • Joseph S. Smith, FABE, food, agricultural and biological engineering
  • Sarah R. Steinbrunner, Department of Food Science and Technology, food sciences and technology
  • Ariel A. Taylor, Department of Animal Sciences, animal sciences—animal biosciences
  • Megan E. Whalin, Department of Animal Sciences, animal sciences—animal biosciences
  • Amy L. Wilber, Department of Horticulture and Crop Science, sustainable plant systems—turfgrass science 
  • Emily E. Winson, Department of Animal Sciences, animal sciences—animal biosciences

Find links to press releases about each of the award winners here.